|
Post by Zappa on Jan 6, 2006 21:04:23 GMT -5
What do you guys think? Heres my Top 3... 1) Return of the King - Flame me if you will, but this...was just a kickass movie, especially if you watched it in the theater. 2) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly - Clint Eastwood is amazing in this movie, one of the greatest movie badasses of all time. Its a western, but a damn good western. Also has the greatest movie soundtrack, ever. (Scored by Ennio Morricone) 3) The Godfather, Part II - The first one was awesome...and the second one exceeded it in every way possible. Acting wise, plot wise, dialogue wise. It was also interesting to see Vito's rise to power, and at the same time see Michael continuing to control the family. Oddly enough, I've never seen the third Godfather. For childhood bias, I'd throw in The Goonies somewhere. What are your "Top 3" "Greatest" movies of all time?
|
|
|
Post by csale on Jan 6, 2006 22:08:59 GMT -5
1. Braveheart
2. Memento
3. Gladiator
These are the first that come to mind anyway...
On a related topic, have you seen Serenity? Great show.
|
|
|
Post by Yages on Jan 6, 2006 22:43:57 GMT -5
Serenity was pretty badass.
And I'm too lazy to think up a legitimate top 3, but in the past year, my favorite have been Batman Begins, King Kong, and The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.
|
|
|
Post by csale on Jan 6, 2006 22:54:12 GMT -5
The past year?
Serenity Wedding Crashers Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by csale on Jan 6, 2006 22:57:59 GMT -5
From the past month:
King Kong was pretty good - although some of the attempts to integrate some of the '33 version dialogue didn't quite work for me. The whole time at skull island was excellent though.
Narnia was also pretty good - I didn't really like the costuming and selection of Jadis, but it was a great translation from the book.
40-year old Virgin - Good, but not as good as I was led to believe going into it. I really like the lead actor though - he is great in the American version of the Office.
|
|
|
Post by Yages on Jan 6, 2006 23:10:17 GMT -5
Damn it... I forgot Narnia and The 40 Year Old Virgin...
There were too many good movies last year. Speaking of which, I still haven't seen Wedding Crashers.
|
|
|
Post by Scott on Jan 7, 2006 0:20:43 GMT -5
1, 2, and 3. Dude, Where's My Car.
|
|
|
Post by Gene Starwind on Jan 7, 2006 1:06:08 GMT -5
Big Trouble in Little China Mallrats Street Fighter
|
|
|
Post by Zappa on Jan 7, 2006 1:10:26 GMT -5
Comedy wise, (all time)...
1) Airplane 2) Clerks 3) ...
Too many great fucking movies to list. Though this year, the three main movies I liked were Cinderella Man, Wedding Crashers, and 40 Year Old Virgin.
|
|
|
Post by GBPackersfan on Jan 7, 2006 4:08:59 GMT -5
1. Dawn of the Dead (remake)
That's all.
|
|
|
Post by Yages on Jan 7, 2006 12:05:12 GMT -5
The Dawn of the Dead remake was pretty badass.
|
|
ktg2
Full Member
Boston Red Sox
Just KTG bein' KTG
Posts: 188
|
Post by ktg2 on Jan 7, 2006 19:26:40 GMT -5
Ever?
1. Lord of the Rings in general 2. I dunno 3. Doesn't really matter.
Last month? 1. Rent 2. Chronicles of Narnia 3. King Kong
|
|
|
Post by Kevlar on Jan 8, 2006 14:57:04 GMT -5
1. Braveheart 2. Memento 3. Gladiator These are the first that come to mind anyway... On a related topic, have you seen Serenity? Great show. SERENITY WAS AWESOME!!! Most underappreciated movie of the last year, I own it now.
|
|
|
Post by Yages on Jan 8, 2006 15:02:10 GMT -5
I think this is the third time I've said this... Serenity owned. I'm tempted to go out and by the Firefly box set after seeing it.
|
|
|
Post by Kevlar on Jan 8, 2006 15:06:05 GMT -5
Best movies this (last) year:
1. A History of Violence
2. Serenity
3. Munich 4. Lord of War
5. Batman Begins Popcorn Movie of the Year: Four Brothers. Fun movie.
Ever:
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Godfather I (II lacked James Caan)
3. The Matrix
4. Office Space (Funniest Movie I've ever seen)
5. Godfather II
Honorable Mention: The Big Lebowski
|
|